Labels and Tags
[…] In all of these software standardization cases, the Government attempted to conduct asole-source procurement without any competition. The existence of a procurement triggered this Court’s jurisdiction.

VFA argues in the alternative that the Court should follow the reasoning of recent “insourcing” cases, positing that the DoD’s use of its own software to the exclusion of VFA and others constitutes “insourcing” and grants this Court jurisdiction. In all of the cited insourcing cases, the DoD was obligated to compare cost efficiency between civilian and contractor personnel under 10 U.S.C. § 129a (“The Secretary of Defense shall establish policies and procedures for determining the most appropriate and cost efficient mix of military, civilian, and contractor personnel to perform the mission of the Department of Defense.”).

Each of the cases involved a required cost comparison, and this fact alone distinguishes them from the present case.