Labels and Tags
[…] Among the types of rules that should not be described as jurisdictional are what we have called "claim-processing rules." These are rules that seek to promote the orderly progress of litigation by requiring that the parties take certain procedural steps at certain specified times. Filing deadlines are quintessential claim-processing rules.
At the federal level, the rules applicable to procurement appeals to the General Accountability Office (GAO) recognize tolling and estoppel by regulation: 4 CFR 21.2(c): “[GAO], for good cause shown, or where it determines that a protest raises issues significant to the procurement system, may consider an untimely protest.”

In aiding the analysis of a statutory regulation, such as a time limit, to determine if it is jurisdictional or a claim-processing rule, the US Supreme Court has provided a formula: