Labels and Tags
[…] As usual, you cannot rely on the rendition here; read the decision at the link if you really need to know about it.
The Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act (FGCAA) sets forth the type of legal instrument an executive agency must use when awarding a federal grant or contract. 31 U.S.C. § 6301. In pertinent part, "[a]n executive agency shall use a procurement contract as the legal instrument . . . when . . . the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States government." 31 U.S.C. § 6303. When using a procurement contract, an agency must adhere to federal procurement laws, including the Competition in Contracting Act (CICA), 41 U.S.C. § 3301, as well as the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR).

In contrast, an "agency shall use a cooperative agreement as the legal instrument . . . when . . . the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the [recipient] to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring . . . property or services." 31 U.S.C. § 6305. The FGCAA notes that "substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the [recipient] when carrying out the activity contemplated in the [cooperative] agreement." 31 U.S.C. § 6305(2).