Labels and Tags
[…] MORI, believing the decision to use the CIO-SP3 vehicle to be both arbitrary and made in bad faith, protested the issuance of the task order solicitation at the GAO. The GAO granted the Government’s motion to dismiss the protest on the ground that it was barred by the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (“FASA”), 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f), which in its current form states in part:
(f) Protests.—
(1) Protest not authorized.— A protest is not authorized in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order except for—
(A) a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued; or
(B) a protest of an order valued in excess of $10,000,000.
(2) Jurisdiction over protests.— Notwithstanding section 3556 of title 31, the Comptroller General shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a protest authorized under paragraph (1)(B).